< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Birth Date: May 23, 1988

Defining Trait: Strongly defined ‘bump’ under his chin

My Story: A.J. is quite a character. The explorer of DRC, he has boldly gone where few have gone before. When a tornado came through Grassy Key in 1998, A.J. swam over the collapsed fences, around the causeway of land and moved into a new lagoon to live with his girlfriends, Santini and Aleta!  A.J. is the proud daddy of Tanner and Luna. He is popular with all of the dolphins… everyone wants to be A.J.’s friend!

Nicknames: Ajamatic, Aje

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us