< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Parents: Unknown / Unknown

Birth Date: Estimated birth 2009

Defining Trait: Notch out of back of dorsal fin/darker than some other dolphins/small hole in right tail fluke

My Story: Louie was the first live dolphin to be rescued from the oil spill off the coast of Louisiana in September of 2010. He was covered in oil and had multiple injuries when rescued by the Louisiana Marine Mammal Rescue team. With only a 5% chance of survival he beat the odds and was “adopted” by Aleta and Delta when he joined our family.  Louie is an earnest people pleaser. He is very literal, loves to learn, and enjoys playing with his new friends!

Nicknames: Lewis, Lou

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us