< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Birth Date: January 29th, 2010

Defining Trait: Small ripples in trailing edge of dorsal/triangular dorsal fin

My Story: Luna was born on the night of a full, blue moon, inspiring her name. Tanner is her half brother. An outgoing, bold little girl, Luna was actually weaned a bit early by Mom Pandora.  Small in stature yet big in personality, she was one of the youngest of our babies to cuddle with trainers in the water, starting at only three months of age! Luna is a quick learner, an avid people watcher, and a free-spirited little sprite you can’t help but adore!

Nicknames: Looney Tunes, Tuna

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us