< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Birth Date: November 21st, 1984

Defining Trait: Striking eyes, whites are visible/long, elegant rostrum

My Story: Merina was born at DRC in 1984 and is half-sister to Aleta, Santini and Talon. She is our most successful mother and her legacy continues with Pandora, Calusa, Cayo, Flagler and Windley. In addition to being an amazing Mom, her resume includes modeling and acting – she loves being in front of the camera! Merina enjoys a challenge and excels at creative training, such as combination behaviors.

Nicknames: Merinabean

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us