< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Birth Date: March 30th, 1997

Defining Trait: Large pectoral fins (flippers) & tail fluke/dark ‘horn-like’ stripes on forehead/little wrinkles above his eyes

My Story: Pax, whose name means “peace” in Latin, was born on Easter Sunday. Full brother to Gypsi, and half-brother to Talon, Calusa and Gambit, Pax is an intelligent, athletic guy who excels at everything from acrobatics to research. What is somewhat unexpected is his love of silliness and out-of-the box ideas…he screams with delight when his trainers or guests surprise him!

Nicknames: Paxman, Paxamous

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us