< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Birth Date: December 21st, 1984

Defining Trait: Dorsal leans to the left/hole in right tail fluke

My Story: Aleta is a half sister to Merina, Santini, and Talon. Aleta is a strong-willed lady who enjoys being the center of attention. Mother to two adorable children Delta and Diva, she still works hard to make sure all eyes are on her! She is a creative spirit and those who “do it her way” get screams of praise from her. Aleta’s favorite hobby is to test her trainers.  She thrives on deep, meaningful relationships – and has little patience for boring individuals.

Nicknames: Aleta Chiquita, Allie-Cat

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us