< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Parents: Unknown / Unknown

Birth Date: Estimated birth 1979

Defining Trait: Pinkish color to end of snout/white markings on leading edge of dorsal fin & tail/large, robust body

My Story: Rainbow is the father of Tursi’s children Pax and Gypsi as well as Merina’s daughter Calusa. Rainbow is the “football player” of the DRC family – he is built like a linebacker and has the agility of an acrobat! His energy is contagious and he is an adept charmer of everyone who meets him. Known for his non-stop vocalizations, you will be sure to hear “Bodacious” while visiting DRC!

Nicknames: Bodacious, Bo, Rain

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us