< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Parents: Theresa / Delphi

Birth Date: November 29th, 1986

Defining Trait: Broad dorsal with white markings on the leading edge/gray horizontal mark behind left eye

My Story: Santini is half sister to Merina, Aleta and Talon, and the mother of Tanner and Reese. She loves the spotlight and commands attention when she soars on her dives and flips. A founder of our Dolphin Encounter swim program, “Tina” is exceptionally gentle and adaptive towards guests with special needs. An avid sports fisherman, Santini catches live fish in her lagoon then gives them to trainers in trade for herring!  These days, you can often find this incredible lady showing younger dolphins how to be just as fabulous as she is. Even with such a heavy lesson plan, Santini still finds time to participate in programs and show off her beautiful athletic behaviors.

Nicknames: Tina, Tinabean

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us