< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Parents: Tursi / Delphi

Birth Date: June 8th, 1990

Defining Trait: Pink belly/large head/long snout/”5 o’clock shadow” under his chin

My Story: Talon is an intense people watcher, carrying on the tradition of his parents Delphi & Tursi, and grandparents Mr. Gipper & Little Bit. The eldest male of his half siblings (Pax, Merina, Aleta, Santini and Gambit), he is a brilliant, athletic guy, confident in his abilities. His research projects have been published in scientific journals. Brains and brawn, with a dose of silliness thrown in for fun – that’s Talon!

Nicknames: Talbaby, Tally Ho, Tal

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us