< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Birth Date: March 13th, 2002

Defining Trait: Small size/round, dark eyes/thick, short rostrum

My Story: Tanner is following in the flukeprints of his famous Uncle Natua, DRC’s first research star! His studies have been published in prestigious journals, and he’s famous for his Blindfolded Imitation study – his eyes can be covered and he can still copy his dolphin friends! Tanner is also a flirt with his trainers, and loves a good cuddle!  Whether hanging with his “bros” or people watching, he enjoys life. He is half brother to Luna.

Nicknames: Tan, Tan, Sugarman/Tannerman, Tanner Banner

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us