< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Birth Date: November 26th, 1973

Defining Trait: Two parallel markings behind her blowhole/pink marking shaped like an upside-down “T” on her snout

My Story: Tursi is the daughter of two “Flipper” dolphins who starred in the original movies. Her name is derived from her species, Tursiops truncatus. Tursi is DRC’s “Super Mom” and is a protective mom to Talon, Pax, Gypsi and Gambit. In addition to raising kids, she helps raise new trainers, teaching them who is really in charge! Tursi is a spectacular athlete, and her claim to fame is her “screaming dive” – a high leap with a celebratory “Yah” at the peak!

Nicknames: Whopper

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us