< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Birth Date: February 15, 2001

Defining Trait: Ruffled dorsal fin

My Story: Calusa was named for the Native American tribe that once inhabited the Keys. With many siblings (Pax, Pandora, Cayo Flagler and Windley) she knows how to make herself stand out in a crowd! She is extremely bright and loves to challenge her trainers. She enjoys spending time with her friends - when they let her be the leader! She loves to study human behavior; feel free to participate in her research!

Nicknames: Calusabean, Goose

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us