< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Birth Date: November 22nd, 2009

Defining Trait: Dorsal fin lists slightly to the side

My Story: Delta is the first baby born to Aleta and is 1/2 brother to Pandora, Gambit and Diva. A boisterous typical boy, Delta loves swimming fast, jumping and playing with balls (especially tossing them over fences!) As a youngster, Delta has difficulty sometimes sitting through “kindergarten class." He enjoys swimming around the lagoon and seeing what everyone else is doing. He sometimes takes another young dolphin with him as he plays hooky!

Nicknames: Schmelta

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us