< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Birth Date: November 6, 2013

Defining Trait: A little crooked tooth on her lower right side/Pointy dorsal fin.

My Story: Diva was born on November 6, 2013 to proud mother, Aleta.  (Her father is Gilly, a SeaWorld Orlando dolphin.)  Arriving into the world in the early afternoon, Diva made quite the entrance, wowing all the staff and guests.  Diva is an independent little girl who loves to have solo time.  She can often be seen alone in a lagoon or even swimming into another lagoon all by herself.  She is very strong willed and shows that sometimes she would rather play than hang out with her mom.  Just like all dolphin calves, Diva loves playtime.  She enjoys spending time with her best friend and cousin, Windley, who is only six days younger and her newest pal, Summer the spotted dolphin.  We often spot them wrestling around together or playing with various toys they find throughout their lagoons, especially leaves and mangrove pods.  During sessions, Diva acts a lot like her brother, Delta, always wanting attention from her trainers.  She enjoys back rubs, high fives, and kisses.

Nicknames: "D"

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us