< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Parents: Merina / Fathom (Sea World)

Birth Date: November 12th, 2013

Defining Trait: Large eyes/Long rostrum.

My Story: Since the day she was born on November 12, 2013, Windley has had an adventurous and friendly spirit.  She is often seen playing either with her best friend and cousin, Diva, or on her own using toys in her lagoon.  As the youngest daughter of Merina, it’s no surprise that Windley is drop dead gorgeous. (Her father, a SeaWorld Orlando dolphin named Fathom is good looking, too!)  She has already learned how to use that to her advantage!  Guests walking on the causeway or boardwalks melt every time she swims up to bat her eyes at them or solicits attention by spitting water or giving a dainty wave.  It seems she knows what the camera is too.  She pops right up at the proper times to have her photo taken.  Just like her big sisters, Pandora, Calusa, and Cayo, and her older brother Flagler, Windley enjoys fun games and loving from her trainers.  She’s a big fan of back rubs, kisses, tongue tickles, and high fives.

Nicknames: Win

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us