< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Atlantic spotted dolphin

Scientific Name: Stenella frontalis

Parents: Unknown / Unknown

Birth Date: Estimated birth 2013

Defining Trait: Petite/long rostrum/sprinkled spots/dark eyes.

My Story: Summer was discovered stranded on Redington Beach, Florida in critical condition on July 4, 2014. She was approximately 1.5 years old when she was found. Weak, malnourished, and without her mother, Summer weighed only 53 pounds and required dedicated care 24 hours a day, 7 days a week after arriving at her rehabilitation center, Clearwater Marine Aquarium. Because of her young age and lack of survival skills, National Marine Fisheries Service declared her non-releasable and selected Dolphin Research Center as her new home.  Summer arrived at DRC on Jan. 27, 2015 and after a brief acclimation period she was "adopted" by Aleta and her daughter, Diva.  After so long away from dolphins during her recovery Summer had to re-learn how to play with and interact with her new friends. Summer is a very bold little dolphin, bravely swimming right up to the bottlenose dolphins who are 3-4 times her size!  She is a tenacious survivor, quick to learn new behaviors and very opinionated.

Nicknames: Sum, Summy Sums

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us