< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Birth Date: February 21, 2015

Defining Trait: Curved, sickle-shaped dorsal fin (just like her mom, Pandora!)/long face and rostrum

My Story: Atocha is the daughter of Pandora (her second), and Pacino, a male dolphin from SeaWorld. She was named after the Nuestra Señora de Atocha, a famous Spanish ship that sank off the Florida Keys in 1622 while carrying a great deal of treasure.

It was clear from the moment she was born that Atocha had fully inherited her mother’s curiosity and sense of independence.  A few hours after birth, she was already using her strong swimming skills to sneak away from Pandora and go on adventures around her lagoon! She enjoys showing off by stationing, blowing raspberries, and diving by herself, as well as offering backrubs to guests who are absolutely delighted to make her acquaintance. If you pass by her lagoon, make sure to wait a few seconds and take a close look. Atocha will surely be ready to wave at you and add a few more members to her ever-expanding circle of admirers.

Nicknames: Tosha, Toshi

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us