< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Parents: Merina / Stormy (Theater of the Sea)

Birth Date: November 15th, 2010

Defining Trait: Chubby body/bright, round “baby eyes”

My Story: Flagler is the first male to join Merina’s lineage of girls, Pandora, Calusa, Cayo and Windley. He is the second successful baby born at DRC with the help of artificial insemination (A.I.) technology. Flagler is proving to be a little “brainiac” and began imitating his mother at around six months of age giving him a wide repertoire of fun behaviors! Although he is big for his age, Flagler is easygoing and loves playing with the other youngsters in his free time.

Nicknames: Flaglet, Flag Man

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us