< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Parents: Tursi / Kibby

Birth Date: November 5th, 2010

My Story: Gambit is the newest Flipper grandchild to join the family. His siblings are Talon, Pax, Pandora, Gypsi and Delta. From an early age Gambit has had a mind of his own, breaking away from protective Mom Tursi and doing his own thing. In personality he is laid back like his dad Kibby, but he is often the leader when playing with a group of youngsters. Gambit enjoys “kindergarten” but can be a spacey student at times, in his own world!

Nicknames: Gambino, Gambilicious

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us