< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Parents: Tursi / Rainbow

Birth Date: January 6th, 2007

Defining Trait: Dark shading around her eyes

My Story: Gypsi lives up to her heritage as the oldest daughter in the next Flipper generation. Having four siblings, Talon, Pax, Gambit and Calusa, Gypsi still manages to stand out in the crowd! An accomplished aerialist, she loves athletic challenges and is our best tail-walker, going all the way across the lagoon! Gypsi has a sweet nature and will lie in her trainer’s arms for cuddles and kisses. Intense and intelligent, she is a “thinker” who enjoys new games!

Nicknames: Gypopotomus, Doodlebug

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us