< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: California Sea Lion

Scientific Name: Zalophus californianus

Parents: Noel / Big Frank (Sea World FL)

Birth Date: June 28th, 2001

Defining Trait: LARGE, around 500lbs or more!/dark fur

My Story: Kilo is a handsome, intelligent sea lion and he loves to learn.  In addition to standard behaviors, Kilo also understands concept behaviors and is accomplished at research tasks. He understands both verbal and hand cues, so he is both watching and listening to you! The largest of our sea lions, he enjoys cruising his lagoon, sunning himself and barking his admiration to his harem, Karen and Lina.

Nicknames: Stinky, Stink-Lo

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us