< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: California Sea Lion

Scientific Name: Zalophus californianus

Parents: Unknown

Birth Date: Estimated birth 2009

Defining Trait: Petite & small for her age/big brown eyes

My Story: Lina, thin and begging from people, was rescued multiple times on the beaches of California. After four attempted releases, it was decided that she needed to be placed up for adoption and DRC became her forever home! Lina is a strong willed, bright little girl, full of personality! She is eager to learn, yet lacks patience, so her training sessions are often short and sweet. She is the smallest of our sea lions, but don’t tell her that!

Nicknames: Lina-Bean, Beaner

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us