< Back

Our Animal Family



Male
Harley

Common Name: Cat

Scientific Name: Felis catus

Birth Date: Estimated Birth 2009

Defining Trait: Orange Tabby/long thin tail

My Story: Harley joined the DRC family along with Sherlock in December of 2009. He and his adopted brother live up in our Executive office building. Harley loves his human family but doesn’t always like to be picked up or held. He enjoys a good rub now and then, but judiciously. He is a great hunter and often brings his captured prey, including geckos, baby iguanas, small racer snakes, and warblers, through the cat door into the building – much to the dismay of the people. Harley loves to patrol the area around and under the Executive building.

Nicknames: Harlesden, Harley Farley

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us