< Back

Our Animal Family



Male
Kikko

Common Name: Cat

Scientific Name: Felis catus

Birth Date: Unknown

Defining Trait: Mainly black with white chest/notch in left ear

My Story: Kikko is a feral cat that showed up at DRC one day, decided it was an awesome place to live and be spoiled rotten, and never left! He tends to roam around the Caretaker’s building and takes his naps under the stairs. He maintains a wariness of people and therefore should be approached in a slow and soft manner. He enjoys one on one attention and is not comfortable in crowded areas. He occasionally hangs out at the Photo Tiki with DRC’s photographers and Guest Services staff.  

Nicknames: Cowboy

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us