< Back

Our Animal Family



Male
Marty

Common Name: Cat

Scientific Name: Felis catus

Birth Date: Estimated Birth 2006

Defining Trait: Black/long hair

My Story: Marty (named after Dean Martin) came to DRC with his brothers Frankie (Frank Sinatra) and Sammy (Davis Jr.) and they reside in the Volunteer Resources building. Once thought to be the shyest of the three, he seems to have found his voice. Our ‘Chantilly’ cat is not afraid to ask for a meal, for affection or to tell his brothers what to do. Although he’ll growl or hiss when picked up, once situated on a lap his affectionate side shows through and through. He may be so comfortable he actually drools! Marty is part of DRC’s ‘vermin deterrent program’ along with his brothers, collectively known as ”The Rat Pack."

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us