< Back

Our Animal Family



Male
Sammy

Common Name: Cat

Scientific Name: Felis catus

Birth Date: Estimated Birth 2006

Defining Trait: Black/short hair with white star on chest

My Story: Sammy (named after Sammy Davis Jr.) came to DRC with his brothers Frankie (Frank Sinatra) and Marty (Dean Martin). Aptly nicknamed, he is playful and charming. Like all stars, he can be a bit temperamental but he sure knows how to have fun. Outside, he is a master of hide and seek, but indoors he is the one you can always get to play with a toy or your fingers as they move across a computer keyboard! Sammy is part of DRC’s vermin deterrent program along with his brothers, collectively known as ”The Rat Pack."

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us