< Back

Our Animal Family



Female
Jasmine

Common Name: Cat

Scientific Name: Felis catus

Birth Date: Estimated Birth 2009

Defining Trait: Calico, short haired

My Story: Jasmine, along with her brother Harley was part of a litter of kittens that were found in one of the DRC staff parking lots. She went to live with one of our trainers for several years and returned to DRC in October of 2012. She is very gentle and sweet and loves to be curled up in her little cat bed in the ACT office. She enjoys human company and has a fondness for licking them. She now ventures outside of the office and has re-introduced herself to Harley, her brother and his buddy Sherlock.

Nicknames: Jazzy

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us