< Back

Our Animal Family



Male
Sebastian

Common Name: Cat

Scientific Name: Felis Catus

Birth Date: Estimated Birth 2009

Defining Trait: Orange, long and lean, white fleck on chest

My Story: Sebastian was part of a litter of kittens, along with his brother Harley and sister Jasmine that were found in one of the DRC staff parking lots.  Sebastian and Jasmine went to live with one of our trainers for several years while Harley became hunter extraordinaire at Dolphin Research Center.  Sebastian, Harley and Jasmine are now all reunited at DRC with Sebastian and Jasmine overseeing the Animal Care and Training Department while Harley resides in another office building close by.  Sebastian is a complete love bug and can often be seen wandering around the facility or interacting with human friends.

Nicknames: Seabass

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us