< Back

Our Animal Family



Male
Blue

Common Name: Hyacinth Macaw

Scientific Name: Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus

Birth Date: April 25, 2000

Defining Trait: Largest macaw. Beautiful bright blue feathers. Yellow skin around mouth, eyes and feet.

My Story: Blue was raised from a hatchling and donated to us after his elderly owner passed away. He is very accustomed to being held by caregivers and is very loving and playful. He has a 200 word vocabulary and loves to tell guests, "I wanna come out now" and "I wanna cracker." He will also say, "Hola, gimme five" and hold up his foot.

Nicknames: Bluebird of Happiness; Baby Blue

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us