< Back

Our Animal Family



Male
Chicken

Common Name: Military Macaw

Scientific Name: Ara militaris

Birth Date: Estimated Birth 1979

Defining Trait: Large, strong beak/red feathers across forehead/white skin around eyes and cheeks/loud/intelligent/playful/affectionate/great sound mimic

My Story: Chicken came to DRC in May 1997 after having lived with one owner for over 18 years. Since Chicken had never lived with another bird we were not sure about his social skills, but Mr. Parrot welcomed Chicken with “open wings," and the two are quite compatible. Chicken has yellow eyes and is a little smaller than Mr. Parrot. He is extremely smart and has outwitted members of our staff by making “pretend” sick noises. If you hear him or any of the other birds coughing, don’t be concerned – they have learned to mimic humans and know that it always gets our attention!

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us