< Back

Our Animal Family



Male
Merlin

Common Name: Blue and Gold Macaw

Scientific Name: Ara ararauna

Birth Date: Estimated Birth 1981

Defining Trait: Almost three feet long/strong beak/bare facial patch with thin line of black feathers that has a unique pattern/loud/intelligent/show-off/playful/affectionate/sense of humor and a love of mischief

My Story: Merlin was born in 1981. After Merlin’s mate died, his owner felt that Merlin needed the companionship of other birds, so brought him to DRC in 1992. He has since formed a strong bond with Rainbow. He sometimes talks, saying “Hello” and “Arthur.”

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us