< Back

Our Animal Family



Female
Rainbow

Common Name: Blue & Gold Macaw

Scientific Name: Ara ararauna

Birth Date: Estimated Birth 1980

Defining Trait: Almost three feet long/strong beak/bare facial patch with thin line of black feathers that has a unique pattern/loud/intelligent/show-offs/playful/affectionate/sense of humor and a love of mischief

My Story: Rainbow was born in 1980 and arrived at DRC with Mr. Parrot in 1992. She soon caught the attention of Merlin, another Blue and Gold Macaw. The two have since become inseparable. They tend to be protective of each other.

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us