< Back

Our Animal Family



Various
Iguana

Common Name: Green Iguana

Scientific Name: Iguana iguana

My Story: Green iguanas are naturally found in Central and South America, the Caribbean, the coastal eastern Pacific, and have been introduced into southern Florida and Hawaii. This is the biggest lizard found in the United States. Iguanas are not native to Florida, but have proliferated well in the warm climate. Most are illegally released former pets, or descendants of former pets. Unlike many invasive species, on the whole iguanas don’t pose many problems for other native animals. However, one large iguana can destroy the vegetation in a yard and dig burrows that undermine sidewalks, sea walls and foundations.
As the plight of the invasive population of iguanas is a human-caused problem, Dolphin Research Center feels that the animals themselves should not be penalized through eradication. Instead, DRC works with a local veterinarian who neuters the animals free of charge. Iguanas are caught, taken to be neutered and then they are marked and returned to DRC to live out their lives naturally, but no longer contributing to the population.

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us