< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Parents: Unknown / Unknown

Birth Date: Estimated birth 2006

Defining Trait: ‘Unique’ dorsal fin, flipper & tail fluke (likely a result of attack by a bull shark)

My Story: When he was around 6-8 months old, Jax was spotted swimming alone in the St. John’s River near Jacksonville, FL. Orphaned and injured, he was rescued and transported to Gulf World Marine Park in Panama City. When he joined the DRC family he was “adopted” by Tursi & Gypsi, and he soon made friends with everyone! Jax is popular with all of the dolphins and is a sweetheart who loves to meet new people as well.

Nicknames: Jaxman, Jaxamous

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us