< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Birth Date: Estimated birth 1961

Defining Trait: Pink skin at base of pectoral fins/freckled chin & belly/stout body

My Story: Molly is boisterous, happy, and sparkling. There’s always a laugh in her eyes and a giggle waiting to escape. She reminds us of a Hollywood star or Broadway diva – she does it her way! Currently the most mature dolphin at DRC, Molly is a role model to youngsters and a great teacher of trainers. This classy lady accessorizes with scarves, draping them across her body.

Nicknames: Moo Moo Saurus

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us