< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Birth Date: February 24, 2015

Defining Trait: Trailing edge of dorsal fin has a ruffle like a lasagna noodle (like her mom Calusa!)/Wide and short face and rostrum

My Story: Cacica is the daughter of Calusa, and Razzle, a male dolphin from SeaWorld. Paying tribute to the origins of her mother’s name, Cacica was named to honor a title given to strong female leaders in Native American tribes.

While Cacica may have been a bit shy at first, she has quickly come out of her shell and displayed a brilliant aptitude for learning from dolphins and humans alike! Trainers can’t help but laugh when Cacica “photo-bombs” pictures during interactive programs. She is extremely eager to take part in a wide variety of high-energy behaviors, from dives to flying forward tail walks and speed runs!  Cacica’s incredible ability was put on full display when, at just seven months of age, she began trying her flipper at complex aerials such as spiral dives and even front flips! Cacica’s attentive look is enough to make anyone fall in love.  

Nicknames: Cica

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us