< Back

Our Animal Family



Male
Buck

Common Name: Sulfur Crested Cockatoo

Scientific Name: Cacatua galerita

Birth Date: Estimated Birth 1979

Defining Trait: All white body and head/yellow head crest displayed when excited/ good talker/playful/intelligent/loud at times

My Story: Buck was born in 1979 and had one owner until he was donated to DRC in 1994. Since then he has stolen the hearts of many a staff member with his crazy antics and sense of humor. Buck is extremely sociable with people and is quite a talker. He loves an audience and will show off when asked, “Where’s the pretty bird?” He has also been known to break into a song and dance routine when someone whistles to him. Try talking to him while bobbing up and down and spreading your arms out to the side. Watch what happens! Don’t forget to say “bye-bye” when you leave – perhaps you will hear the same!

Nicknames: Houdini

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us