< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: Bottlenose Dolphin

Scientific Name: Tursiops Truncatus

Parents: Wendy / Unknown (New England Aquarium)

Birth Date: August 15th, 1979

Defining Trait: Short rostrum with almost no markings/tiny v-shaped nick out of the back edge of dorsal fin/very long and large body

My Story: Sandy is the tall, silent type! At close to nine feet in length, he is a gentle giant in his approach to life. Full of surprises, Sandy is one of our most creative dolphins with his ad-libs. Among other things he has invented a belly flop, a unique “honk” sound and a “Crazy Dive,” where he wiggles just about everything in mid air! A sensitive soul, he thrives on one-on-one attention from his human friends.

Nicknames: Sandman, Sandals

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us