< Back

Our Animal Family



Male
Mr. Parrot

Common Name: Military Macaw

Scientific Name: Ara militaris

Birth Date: Estimated Birth 1972

Defining Trait: Large, strong beak/red feathers across forehead/white skin around eyes and cheeks/loud/intelligent/playful/affectionate/great sound mimic

My Story: Mr. Parrot, a hybrid mix of the Military and Buffon macaw, was born in 1972 and has been living at Dolphin Research Center since 1992. During the Storm of the Century in March 1993, all of the birds were relocated into the front office for safe haven. Every time the phone rang, Mr. Parrot would respond with a comical “Hello” which caused the staff to break into hysterical laughter when answering the phone. Try talking to him; he may answer in a mumbled voice.

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us