< Back

Our Animal Family

Common Name: California Sea Lion

Scientific Name: Zalophus californianus

Birth Date: May 31st, 1987

Defining Trait: Blond fur when dry on land/tends to keep eyes closed

My Story: Karen is a retired show-girl who performed at Universal Studios for many years. Karen is now in her “golden years” and is blind, which is not uncommon for older sea lions. She has adapted very well using her sense of hearing, smell and extremely sensitive whiskers to navigate and interact with her friends. She is a love and enjoys being kissed and hugged. She usually swims with her head above the surface to hear and “feel” her way.

Nicknames: Care-Bear

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us