< Back

Our Animal Family



Various
Pea Fowl

Common Name: Common Pea Fowl

Scientific Name: Pavo cristatus

Defining Trait: Males display beautiful upper tail coverts. ‘Snowy’ is our singular white female peahen.

My Story: The handsome male peacock may reach lengths of 80-92 inches.  His beautifully displayed tail feathers are not true tail feathers, but elongated upper tail coverts. Peacocks shed these prize feathers once a year, much to the delight of staff and visitors. Males usually have a harem of two to five females. The less showy peahens give birth to three to five chicks.  Life Span: 12-20 years.  Dolphin Research Center’s peafowl family started in 1974 when DRC was also the Florida Keys Seabird Sanctuary. Our peacocks can often be found admiring their reflections in windows, on car bumpers and hub caps. Their piercing foghorn cries make them great watch birds and alarm systems.

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us