< Back

Our Animal Family



Male
Frankie

Common Name: Cat

Scientific Name: Felis catus

Birth Date: Estimated Birth 2006

Defining Trait: Black & White Cat/Pink Nose

My Story: Frankie (named after Frank Sinatra) came to live with us along with his two brothers, Marty (Dean Martin) and Sammy (Davis Jr.) in the spring of 2006. Frankie, known as the boldest of the three, has maintained his adventurous side. He takes lengthy sojourns to the Dolphin Theater, to the Caretakers building and other destinations yet to be discovered. When he returns he patiently waits for his breakfast or dinner and can then sleep for days on his oversized plush bed. Although he’s all grown-up, Frankie still loves a good cuddle. He is part of DRC’s ‘vermin deterrent program’ along with his brothers, known collectively as “The Rat Pack."

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us