< Back

Our Animal Family



Male
Sherlock

Common Name: Cat

Scientific Name: Felis catus

Birth Date: Unknown

Defining Trait: Small Tabby/silent meows

My Story: Sherlock came to DRC along with Harley in December 2009. He and his adopted brother reside in the Bayside Executive office building. Harley is truly Sherlock’s best buddy. Sherlock considers himself small but mighty.  Although he is not the biggest of cats he is quite the alpha. Sherlock considers his primary role to be Human Staff Stress Reduction Therapist. He has the most affectionate, loving nature and is adored by all who meet him.

Nicknames: Schmerls, Minimins, Squeaks

Our Mission - Through education, research and rescue, Dolphin Research Center promotes peaceful coexistence, cooperation and communication between marine mammals, humans and the environment we share with the well being of DRC's animals taking precedence.
Follow Us